Skip to content
Blackburn with Darwen Counts — Blackburn with Darwen, in numbers.Local help →

Blackburn with Darwen, in numbers

Your area

Blackburn with Darwen council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

9% to 33.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9% in Livesey with Pleasington to 33.5% in Darwen East — a gap of 24.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Livesey with Pleasington9%3093,442
Blackburn South & Lower Darwen12%3713,089
West Pennine14.1%4833,436
Billinge & Beardwood14.2%4222,978
Roe Lee15.4%5353,482
Blackburn South East15.8%6293,976
Darwen South18.2%6733,692
Darwen West18.5%6743,644
Bastwell & Daisyfield18.9%4912,604
Audley & Queen's Park20%6713,354
Little Harwood & Whitebirk20.3%6133,016
Blackburn Central21.3%7963,733
Shear Brow & Corporation Park22.4%5852,617
Mill Hill & Moorgate26.9%1,0233,802
Wensley Fold27.7%8893,204
Ewood27.9%1,1394,085
Darwen East33.5%1,5434,605
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7% to 10.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.7% in West Pennine to 10.7% in Blackburn Central — a gap of 7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
West Pennine3.7%2937,948
Blackburn South & Lower Darwen4.1%3247,887
Billinge & Beardwood4.3%4069,483
Livesey with Pleasington5.1%4108,078
Shear Brow & Corporation Park5.3%4949,360
Roe Lee5.5%5099,253
Darwen South6.2%5058,201
Darwen West6.4%5348,335
Little Harwood & Whitebirk6.4%6009,315
Wensley Fold6.5%6139,502
Audley & Queen's Park6.8%74310,900
Bastwell & Daisyfield7.1%6399,017
Ewood7.6%7269,584
Blackburn South East8.1%83310,285
Mill Hill & Moorgate8.2%6838,351
Darwen East9.7%9659,958
Blackburn Central10.7%9919,280
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.6% to 25.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.6% in Bastwell & Daisyfield to 25.5% in Livesey with Pleasington — a gap of 15.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bastwell & Daisyfield9.6%8689,016
Audley & Queen's Park10.2%1,10810,901
Little Harwood & Whitebirk10.3%9629,317
Wensley Fold10.4%9859,503
Blackburn Central10.6%9859,279
Shear Brow & Corporation Park10.8%1,0129,359
Blackburn South East11.2%1,15410,283
Blackburn South & Lower Darwen11.7%9197,887
Ewood15%1,4419,584
Billinge & Beardwood15.6%1,4819,484
Roe Lee15.8%1,4629,252
Mill Hill & Moorgate15.8%1,3228,350
Darwen East16%1,5979,955
Darwen West19%1,5838,336
Darwen South20.2%1,6608,202
West Pennine22.6%1,7997,946
Livesey with Pleasington25.5%2,0628,079
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.9% to 34.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 11.9% in West Pennine to 34.3% in Blackburn Central — a gap of 22.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
West Pennine11.9%7936,676
Blackburn South & Lower Darwen13.1%8176,213
Livesey with Pleasington15.5%1,0556,786
Darwen West17.4%1,1936,860
Billinge & Beardwood19%1,3567,122
Darwen South19.1%1,2946,787
Roe Lee19.3%1,3647,053
Ewood24%1,7917,451
Mill Hill & Moorgate24.8%1,6326,576
Darwen East26.9%2,1407,964
Blackburn South East27.1%2,0567,592
Shear Brow & Corporation Park28.8%1,9996,932
Little Harwood & Whitebirk30.1%2,0346,748
Wensley Fold30.8%2,1637,012
Audley & Queen's Park31.6%2,5117,940
Bastwell & Daisyfield34.2%2,2886,694
Blackburn Central34.3%2,4407,105
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.7% to 41.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 19.7% in Blackburn Central to 41.2% in West Pennine — a gap of 21.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Blackburn Central19.7%1,4007,105
Audley & Queen's Park20.3%1,6137,940
Mill Hill & Moorgate20.7%1,3596,576
Darwen East21.5%1,7137,964
Bastwell & Daisyfield21.5%1,4406,694
Little Harwood & Whitebirk22.2%1,4956,748
Blackburn South East22.5%1,7057,592
Wensley Fold22.8%1,5987,012
Ewood24.5%1,8287,451
Shear Brow & Corporation Park27.2%1,8846,932
Darwen South28.6%1,9426,787
Darwen West29.5%2,0226,860
Roe Lee32.1%2,2617,053
Blackburn South & Lower Darwen32.6%2,0256,213
Livesey with Pleasington34.2%2,3216,786
Billinge & Beardwood37.9%2,6977,122
West Pennine41.2%2,7506,676
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.3% to 38.1%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 11.3% in West Pennine to 38.1% in Blackburn Central — a gap of 26.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
West Pennine11.3%3873,437
Livesey with Pleasington12.5%4313,440
Blackburn South & Lower Darwen13.2%4083,091
Billinge & Beardwood15.1%4492,978
Roe Lee18.4%6403,484
Darwen South18.7%6903,690
Darwen West20.1%7313,645
Ewood25.4%1,0374,086
Shear Brow & Corporation Park25.8%6752,620
Mill Hill & Moorgate27.2%1,0333,801
Little Harwood & Whitebirk29.5%8893,018
Darwen East30%1,3834,605
Blackburn South East31.6%1,2553,977
Wensley Fold32.4%1,0393,204
Audley & Queen's Park35.4%1,1903,357
Bastwell & Daisyfield36.1%9402,604
Blackburn Central38.1%1,4213,733
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.8% to 50.7%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.8% in West Pennine to 50.7% in Blackburn Central — a gap of 48.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
West Pennine1.8%623,436
Billinge & Beardwood2%592,978
Livesey with Pleasington3.8%1303,442
Shear Brow & Corporation Park5.8%1512,617
Blackburn South & Lower Darwen7%2163,089
Darwen South9.8%3623,692
Roe Lee10.9%3793,482
Darwen West12.4%4533,644
Ewood18.6%7584,085
Darwen East20.9%9614,605
Mill Hill & Moorgate21.1%8023,802
Wensley Fold21.8%6973,204
Little Harwood & Whitebirk24.3%7343,016
Bastwell & Daisyfield27.1%7052,604
Audley & Queen's Park28%9393,354
Blackburn South East43.5%1,7313,976
Blackburn Central50.7%1,8913,733
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Audley & Queen's ParkBastwell & DaisyfieldBillinge & BeardwoodBlackburn CentralBlackburn South & Lower DarwenBlackburn South EastDarwen EastDarwen SouthDarwen WestEwoodLittle Harwood & WhitebirkLivesey with PleasingtonMill Hill & MoorgateRoe LeeShear Brow & Corporation ParkWensley FoldWest Pennine
17 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.