Skip to content
Blackburn with Darwen Counts — Blackburn with Darwen, in numbers.Local help →

Darwen West · Blackburn with Darwen

Darwen West: your neighbourhood

Darwen West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 17.4% here, compared with 24.2% across Blackburn with Darwen (6.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 19% across Blackburn with Darwen (6.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 20.1% here, compared with 24.8% across Blackburn with Darwen (4.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19%

21 March 2021 · Darwen West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,583 out of 8,336.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Darwen West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

534 out of 8,335.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,336

21 March 2021 · Darwen West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,336 out of 8,336.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.5%

21 March 2021 · Darwen West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,022 out of 6,860.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.3%

21 March 2021 · Darwen West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,907 out of 3,645.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Darwen West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

731 out of 3,645.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39%

21 March 2021 · Darwen West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,675 out of 6,862.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.1%

21 March 2021 · Darwen West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,990 out of 6,862.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Darwen West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

399 out of 6,862.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Darwen West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,193 out of 6,860.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Darwen West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

674 out of 3,644.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Darwen West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,589 out of 6,862.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Darwen West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

453 out of 3,644.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Darwen West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

197 out of 6,862.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Darwen West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

621 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 675 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Darwen West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 52 mapped crimes in September 2024; 43 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Darwen West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245220
October 20247038
November 20246310
December 20245415
January 20254221
February 20255015
March 20255831
April 20255327
May 20255930
June 20254528
July 20255734
August 20257215
September 20254214
October 20253822
November 20253718
December 20256219
January 2026505
February 2026601
March 2026576
April 2026569
May 2026608
June 2026605
July 20265611
August 20264312
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Darwen West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime317
criminal damage arson65
vehicle crime54
public order41
other theft38
shoplifting31
burglary21
other crime21
drugs15
possession of weapons8
robbery7
bicycle theft2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Blackburn with Darwen →