Skip to content
Blackburn with Darwen Counts — Blackburn with Darwen, in numbers.Local help →
Blackburn with Darwen Counts / Billinge & Beardwood

Billinge & Beardwood · Blackburn with Darwen

Billinge & Beardwood: your neighbourhood

Billinge & Beardwood electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 2% here, compared with 19% across Blackburn with Darwen (16.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 37.9% here, compared with 26.8% across Blackburn with Darwen (11 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 15.1% here, compared with 24.8% across Blackburn with Darwen (9.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Billinge & Beardwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,481 out of 9,484.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Billinge & Beardwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

406 out of 9,483.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,484

21 March 2021 · Billinge & Beardwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,484 out of 9,484.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.9%

21 March 2021 · Billinge & Beardwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,697 out of 7,122.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.2%

21 March 2021 · Billinge & Beardwood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,435 out of 2,978.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Billinge & Beardwood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

449 out of 2,978.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.3%

21 March 2021 · Billinge & Beardwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,079 out of 7,105.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.8%

21 March 2021 · Billinge & Beardwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,826 out of 7,105.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Billinge & Beardwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

225 out of 7,105.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19%

21 March 2021 · Billinge & Beardwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,356 out of 7,122.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Billinge & Beardwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

422 out of 2,978.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20%

21 March 2021 · Billinge & Beardwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,419 out of 7,105.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2%

21 March 2021 · Billinge & Beardwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

59 out of 2,978.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Billinge & Beardwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

200 out of 7,105.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Billinge & Beardwood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

354 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 304 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Billinge & Beardwood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 24 mapped crimes in September 2024; 38 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Billinge & Beardwood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242412
October 20243613
November 2024265
December 20242413
January 2025287
February 2025226
March 20252116
April 20253017
May 20252110
June 20251914
July 20252511
August 20252817
September 2025256
October 20253110
November 20251512
December 20252511
January 2026217
February 2026285
March 2026196
April 2026403
May 2026314
June 2026458
July 20263610
August 2026388
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Billinge & Beardwood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime189
vehicle crime39
other theft29
criminal damage arson26
public order16
burglary15
drugs13
other crime11
shoplifting7
possession of weapons4
robbery2
bicycle theft2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Blackburn with Darwen →