Skip to content
Blackburn with Darwen Counts — Blackburn with Darwen, in numbers.Local help →

Blackburn with Darwen, in numbers

Average home prices reached £165,000 in Blackburn with Darwen.

Blackburn with Darwen council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Blackburn and Darwen share a council but have distinct centres and surrounding moorland. Reopened cultural and youth facilities sit alongside market renewal, long-empty housing and the need to protect the West Pennine Moors.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Blackburn with Darwen council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £35,061 in August 1996; £165,131 in July 2026. 371% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £34,000 to £165,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £8,000 more per home (5.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Blackburn with Darwen council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199533,529
February 199534,447
March 199534,862
April 199535,157
May 199535,639
June 199535,526
July 199535,617
August 199534,683
September 199534,994
October 199534,438
November 199534,664
December 199533,905
January 199633,183
February 199633,282
March 199633,438
April 199634,800
May 199634,441
June 199634,645
July 199634,915
August 199635,061
September 199634,577
October 199634,007
November 199634,937
December 199635,369
January 199734,961
February 199734,166
March 199733,904
April 199734,051
May 199734,451
June 199735,580
July 199736,598
August 199736,999
September 199736,304
October 199736,205
November 199735,752
December 199736,318
January 199835,513
February 199834,716
March 199833,807
April 199834,465
May 199835,256
June 199836,105
July 199836,388
August 199836,066
September 199836,208
October 199837,019
November 199837,529
December 199837,297
January 199936,272
February 199935,948
March 199935,203
April 199935,429
May 199936,267
June 199937,276
July 199937,676
August 199938,066
September 199937,986
October 199938,459
November 199938,261
December 199938,450
January 200038,213
February 200037,702
March 200038,910
April 200038,675
May 200039,331
June 200037,973
July 200038,082
August 200038,007
September 200037,796
October 200036,851
November 200036,630
December 200037,176
January 200138,127
February 200137,957
March 200138,380
April 200138,473
May 200139,267
June 200139,792
July 200140,692
August 200140,651
September 200139,714
October 200139,899
November 200140,533
December 200141,409
January 200240,510
February 200240,552
March 200241,666
April 200242,789
May 200243,301
June 200242,902
July 200243,882
August 200244,472
September 200245,414
October 200245,787
November 200247,293
December 200248,822
January 200349,491
February 200348,502
March 200347,665
April 200348,950
May 200350,818
June 200352,398
July 200353,073
August 200355,119
September 200355,450
October 200356,748
November 200357,213
December 200360,900
January 200462,323
February 200464,174
March 200464,315
April 200467,199
May 200470,110
June 200473,979
July 200476,893
August 200478,243
September 200478,869
October 200479,387
November 200479,978
December 200480,194
January 200580,477
February 200580,449
March 200582,018
April 200583,623
May 200587,646
June 200589,039
July 200590,165
August 200590,788
September 200591,169
October 200591,319
November 200591,606
December 200594,191
January 200694,504
February 200694,015
March 200693,876
April 200696,525
May 200699,448
June 200699,394
July 2006100,067
August 200699,947
September 2006102,600
October 2006103,350
November 2006105,393
December 2006107,814
January 2007106,554
February 2007105,937
March 2007104,389
April 2007108,946
May 2007110,929
June 2007114,167
July 2007113,092
August 2007115,314
September 2007113,968
October 2007114,801
November 2007115,069
December 2007118,333
January 2008117,576
February 2008114,536
March 2008112,175
April 2008113,932
May 2008115,283
June 2008115,446
July 2008113,408
August 2008112,726
September 2008108,937
October 2008109,010
November 2008104,634
December 2008104,607
January 2009103,446
February 2009103,348
March 2009101,579
April 200997,989
May 200998,477
June 200998,474
July 200998,248
August 200997,922
September 200998,719
October 2009102,029
November 2009102,292
December 2009103,001
January 2010102,638
February 2010102,835
March 2010102,981
April 2010102,131
May 2010102,400
June 2010100,403
July 2010100,349
August 2010102,411
September 2010100,301
October 201098,040
November 201096,385
December 201099,642
January 201199,769
February 201197,255
March 201197,356
April 201195,757
May 201193,302
June 201192,553
July 201193,816
August 201198,095
September 201198,870
October 2011100,050
November 201198,210
December 201195,859
January 201296,520
February 201298,166
March 201298,886
April 2012100,491
May 201297,933
June 201297,575
July 201294,659
August 201296,321
September 201295,460
October 201295,651
November 201295,226
December 201295,456
January 201395,864
February 201394,353
March 201393,431
April 201391,404
May 201392,996
June 201394,569
July 201393,764
August 201394,527
September 201393,803
October 201395,174
November 201392,636
December 201393,360
January 201492,943
February 201493,216
March 201491,156
April 201490,222
May 201491,092
June 201493,488
July 201493,318
August 201492,500
September 201492,173
October 201494,696
November 201497,079
December 201497,172
January 201596,664
February 201594,293
March 201592,758
April 201592,513
May 201595,351
June 201597,246
July 201598,767
August 201598,878
September 201598,275
October 201598,251
November 201598,553
December 201599,078
January 201698,962
February 201696,705
March 201695,555
April 201696,474
May 201695,811
June 201699,594
July 201699,599
August 2016105,773
September 2016104,333
October 2016105,448
November 2016102,723
December 2016103,346
January 2017102,721
February 2017101,570
March 2017101,256
April 2017102,318
May 2017105,335
June 2017107,428
July 2017109,581
August 2017109,600
September 2017107,109
October 2017104,915
November 2017104,500
December 2017108,223
January 2018108,992
February 2018109,643
March 2018107,184
April 2018108,040
May 2018109,654
June 2018112,291
July 2018111,939
August 2018110,202
September 2018108,036
October 2018107,072
November 2018106,650
December 2018108,709
January 2019109,224
February 2019111,299
March 2019110,756
April 2019111,589
May 2019111,886
June 2019113,556
July 2019113,354
August 2019113,124
September 2019113,005
October 2019114,558
November 2019113,961
December 2019112,616
January 2020112,828
February 2020111,893
March 2020112,345
April 2020110,257
May 2020110,128
June 2020112,469
July 2020114,781
August 2020115,817
September 2020115,138
October 2020115,703
November 2020119,964
December 2020121,337
January 2021123,633
February 2021122,008
March 2021123,034
April 2021122,794
May 2021123,283
June 2021126,286
July 2021126,200
August 2021128,685
September 2021130,307
October 2021132,107
November 2021131,037
December 2021127,079
January 2022128,787
February 2022129,521
March 2022133,498
April 2022132,492
May 2022136,815
June 2022134,955
July 2022138,104
August 2022138,259
September 2022141,885
October 2022144,064
November 2022143,209
December 2022142,351
January 2023141,580
February 2023140,718
March 2023140,579
April 2023139,090
May 2023140,872
June 2023139,518
July 2023139,823
August 2023140,123
September 2023140,496
October 2023141,051
November 2023140,445
December 2023140,423
January 2024138,847
February 2024137,894
March 2024138,142
April 2024137,810
May 2024140,110
June 2024142,904
July 2024145,380
August 2024148,542
September 2024151,302
October 2024154,297
November 2024152,535
December 2024153,594
January 2025154,114
February 2025153,985
March 2025156,938
April 2025158,302
May 2025159,848
June 2025156,850
July 2025157,029
August 2025161,013
September 2025162,350
October 2025163,636
November 2025164,212
December 2025162,906
January 2026151,969
February 2026153,245
March 2026154,392
April 2026165,465
May 2026163,050
June 2026165,020
July 2026165,131
Source →

People living in the area

163,801

Mid-2025 · Blackburn with Darwen council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£165,000

July 2026 · Blackburn with Darwen council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £165,131.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£714

August 2026 · Blackburn with Darwen council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

9% to 33.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9% in Livesey with Pleasington to 33.5% in Darwen East — a gap of 24.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Livesey with Pleasington9%3093,442
Blackburn South & Lower Darwen12%3713,089
West Pennine14.1%4833,436
Billinge & Beardwood14.2%4222,978
Roe Lee15.4%5353,482
Blackburn South East15.8%6293,976
Darwen South18.2%6733,692
Darwen West18.5%6743,644
Bastwell & Daisyfield18.9%4912,604
Audley & Queen's Park20%6713,354
Little Harwood & Whitebirk20.3%6133,016
Blackburn Central21.3%7963,733
Shear Brow & Corporation Park22.4%5852,617
Mill Hill & Moorgate26.9%1,0233,802
Wensley Fold27.7%8893,204
Ewood27.9%1,1394,085
Darwen East33.5%1,5434,605
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7% to 10.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.7% in West Pennine to 10.7% in Blackburn Central — a gap of 7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
West Pennine3.7%2937,948
Blackburn South & Lower Darwen4.1%3247,887
Billinge & Beardwood4.3%4069,483
Livesey with Pleasington5.1%4108,078
Shear Brow & Corporation Park5.3%4949,360
Roe Lee5.5%5099,253
Darwen South6.2%5058,201
Darwen West6.4%5348,335
Little Harwood & Whitebirk6.4%6009,315
Wensley Fold6.5%6139,502
Audley & Queen's Park6.8%74310,900
Bastwell & Daisyfield7.1%6399,017
Ewood7.6%7269,584
Blackburn South East8.1%83310,285
Mill Hill & Moorgate8.2%6838,351
Darwen East9.7%9659,958
Blackburn Central10.7%9919,280
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.6% to 25.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.6% in Bastwell & Daisyfield to 25.5% in Livesey with Pleasington — a gap of 15.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bastwell & Daisyfield9.6%8689,016
Audley & Queen's Park10.2%1,10810,901
Little Harwood & Whitebirk10.3%9629,317
Wensley Fold10.4%9859,503
Blackburn Central10.6%9859,279
Shear Brow & Corporation Park10.8%1,0129,359
Blackburn South East11.2%1,15410,283
Blackburn South & Lower Darwen11.7%9197,887
Ewood15%1,4419,584
Billinge & Beardwood15.6%1,4819,484
Roe Lee15.8%1,4629,252
Mill Hill & Moorgate15.8%1,3228,350
Darwen East16%1,5979,955
Darwen West19%1,5838,336
Darwen South20.2%1,6608,202
West Pennine22.6%1,7997,946
Livesey with Pleasington25.5%2,0628,079
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 17 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Keep the reopened hall accessible to local people

King George’s Hall is hosting audiences again.

Restored facilities should serve community use as well as major performances.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Bring long-empty homes back into use

The council reports deteriorating empty properties affecting neighbours.

Recovering existing housing can also improve the surrounding street.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Link Darwen’s new youth centre to its civic renewal

The youth centre is open while market, library and theatre improvements remain in development.

A connected offer could serve different ages in the same town centre.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Blackburn Cultural Quarter

King George’s Hall refurbishment

The restored performance venue has welcomed audiences back.

Reopened September 2026 · evidence dated 2026-09-15

Responsible body: Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council

What the source says: The council reports the first ticketed show after the refurbishment.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

King George’s Hall reopens →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep the reopened hall accessible to local people →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Darwen town centre

Darwen Market and Civic Quarter

Plans cover the market hall, replacement arcade, library, theatre and car park.

Detailed designs being finalised; funding reallocation proposed July 2026 · evidence dated 2026-07-02

Responsible body: Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council

What the source says: The manufacturing accelerator will not proceed. Its proposed funding transfer and a future works date are not completed construction.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Darwen town-centre funding and delivery update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Link Darwen’s new youth centre to its civic renewal →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Darwen town centre

Darwen Youth Zone

A larger youth centre has opened with activities throughout the week.

Open, confirmed in July 2026 council update · evidence dated 2026-07-02

Responsible body: Youth Zone and council partners

What the source says: The council confirms opening retrospectively; it is not inferred from an earlier forecast.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Darwen town-centre funding and delivery update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Link Darwen’s new youth centre to its civic renewal →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

5 reviewed plans and projects

5 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected local projects, not the complete council programme. Project status is the dated source position; a planned opening date does not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not adopted council promises or funded commitments.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

Traceable sources and calculations support review; this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.