Skip to content
Blackburn with Darwen Counts — Blackburn with Darwen, in numbers.Local help →
Blackburn with Darwen Counts / Livesey with Pleasington

Livesey with Pleasington · Blackburn with Darwen

Livesey with Pleasington: your neighbourhood

Livesey with Pleasington electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 4% here, compared with 19% across Blackburn with Darwen (15 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.5% here, compared with 24.8% across Blackburn with Darwen (12.3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 20% across Blackburn with Darwen (11.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Livesey with Pleasington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,062 out of 8,079.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Livesey with Pleasington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

410 out of 8,078.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,078

21 March 2021 · Livesey with Pleasington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,078 out of 8,078.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.2%

21 March 2021 · Livesey with Pleasington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,321 out of 6,786.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.6%

21 March 2021 · Livesey with Pleasington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,535 out of 3,440.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.5%

21 March 2021 · Livesey with Pleasington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

431 out of 3,440.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.3%

21 March 2021 · Livesey with Pleasington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,732 out of 6,778.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.8%

21 March 2021 · Livesey with Pleasington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,915 out of 6,778.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Livesey with Pleasington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

182 out of 6,778.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Livesey with Pleasington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,055 out of 6,786.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Livesey with Pleasington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

309 out of 3,442.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.9%

21 March 2021 · Livesey with Pleasington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,094 out of 6,778.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4%

21 March 2021 · Livesey with Pleasington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

130 out of 3,442.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Livesey with Pleasington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

131 out of 6,778.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Livesey with Pleasington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

368 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 382 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Livesey with Pleasington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 31 mapped crimes in September 2024; 40 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Livesey with Pleasington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243110
October 20242710
November 2024215
December 2024277
January 2025305
February 20254819
March 20252716
April 20253115
May 20253117
June 20252618
July 20253613
August 20254715
September 20252316
October 20252217
November 2025167
December 2025107
January 2026316
February 2026215
March 2026423
April 2026409
May 2026546
June 2026377
July 2026328
August 20264010
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Livesey with Pleasington
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime164
other theft38
vehicle crime37
criminal damage arson34
shoplifting27
public order22
burglary19
other crime11
drugs9
possession of weapons3
robbery2
theft from the person1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Blackburn with Darwen →