Skip to content
Blackburn with Darwen Counts — Blackburn with Darwen, in numbers.Local help →

West Pennine · Blackburn with Darwen

West Pennine: your neighbourhood

West Pennine electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 2% here, compared with 19% across Blackburn with Darwen (17 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 41.2% here, compared with 26.8% across Blackburn with Darwen (14.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11.3% here, compared with 24.8% across Blackburn with Darwen (13.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.6%

21 March 2021 · West Pennine

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,799 out of 7,946.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · West Pennine

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

293 out of 7,948.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,946

21 March 2021 · West Pennine

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,946 out of 7,946.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41.2%

21 March 2021 · West Pennine

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,750 out of 6,676.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.6%

21 March 2021 · West Pennine

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,430 out of 3,437.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.3%

21 March 2021 · West Pennine

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

387 out of 3,437.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.6%

21 March 2021 · West Pennine

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,448 out of 6,682.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.3%

21 March 2021 · West Pennine

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,093 out of 6,682.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · West Pennine

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

153 out of 6,682.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.9%

21 March 2021 · West Pennine

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

793 out of 6,676.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · West Pennine

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

483 out of 3,436.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.9%

21 March 2021 · West Pennine

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,797 out of 6,682.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2%

21 March 2021 · West Pennine

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

62 out of 3,436.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · West Pennine

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

141 out of 6,682.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for West Pennine ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

279 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 272 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

West Pennine ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 39 mapped crimes in September 2024; 21 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · West Pennine
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243912
October 2024237
November 2024185
December 20241410
January 2025127
February 2025204
March 2025297
April 20253012
May 20252815
June 2025157
July 20252414
August 20252018
September 2025149
October 2025157
November 2025237
December 20251811
January 2026209
February 2026242
March 2026223
April 2026258
May 2026338
June 2026314
July 20263310
August 2026214
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · West Pennine
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime118
burglary36
criminal damage arson36
other theft28
vehicle crime19
public order17
other crime11
drugs6
shoplifting3
possession of weapons3
robbery1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Blackburn with Darwen →