Skip to content
Blackburn with Darwen Counts — Blackburn with Darwen, in numbers.Local help →
Blackburn with Darwen Counts / Blackburn Central

Blackburn Central · Blackburn with Darwen

Blackburn Central: your neighbourhood

Blackburn Central electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 51% here, compared with 19% across Blackburn with Darwen (31.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 38.1% here, compared with 24.8% across Blackburn with Darwen (13.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 34.3% here, compared with 24.2% across Blackburn with Darwen (10.1 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.6%

21 March 2021 · Blackburn Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

985 out of 9,279.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.7%

21 March 2021 · Blackburn Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

991 out of 9,280.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,279

21 March 2021 · Blackburn Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,279 out of 9,279.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Blackburn Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,400 out of 7,105.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

73.5%

21 March 2021 · Blackburn Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,742 out of 3,733.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

38.1%

21 March 2021 · Blackburn Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,421 out of 3,733.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

51.7%

21 March 2021 · Blackburn Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,676 out of 7,108.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

42.3%

21 March 2021 · Blackburn Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,008 out of 7,108.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Blackburn Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

935 out of 7,108.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

34.3%

21 March 2021 · Blackburn Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,440 out of 7,105.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Blackburn Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

796 out of 3,733.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12%

21 March 2021 · Blackburn Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

854 out of 7,108.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

51%

21 March 2021 · Blackburn Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,891 out of 3,733.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6%

21 March 2021 · Blackburn Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

424 out of 7,108.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Blackburn Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,911 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,995 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Blackburn Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 259 mapped crimes in September 2024; 264 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Blackburn Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202425979
October 2024269128
November 2024240106
December 202424184
January 202522881
February 202521769
March 2025281112
April 2025220106
May 2025254111
June 2025248106
July 2025270114
August 2025268113
September 202524495
October 2025280103
November 202525584
December 202522972
January 202620753
February 202619949
March 202624569
April 202623672
May 202623171
June 202624251
July 202627975
August 202626473
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Blackburn Central
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,151
shoplifting497
public order337
criminal damage arson219
drugs176
other theft176
vehicle crime105
burglary66
other crime61
possession of weapons48
robbery46
theft from the person18
bicycle theft11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Blackburn with Darwen →