Skip to content
Blackburn with Darwen Counts — Blackburn with Darwen, in numbers.Local help →

Blackburn with Darwen, in numbers

All statistics

Blackburn with Darwen council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Blackburn with Darwen council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 138,778 people in 1996; 163,801 people in 2025. 18% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 138,778 to 163,801 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 2,183 more people (1.4% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Blackburn with Darwen council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996138,778
1997138,748
1998139,568
1999138,233
2000138,196
2001138,453
2002139,538
2003140,429
2004141,418
2005142,145
2006143,110
2007143,942
2008144,902
2009146,197
2010146,966
2011147,657
2012148,532
2013149,148
2014149,579
2015150,490
2016151,497
2017152,312
2018152,787
2019154,066
2020154,564
2021154,954
2022155,987
2023158,543
2024161,618
2025163,801
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Blackburn with Darwen council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £470 a month in January 2015; £714 a month in August 2026. 51.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £470 to £714 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £30 more a month (4.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Blackburn with Darwen council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015470
February 2015470
March 2015470
April 2015470
May 2015469
June 2015469
July 2015470
August 2015470
September 2015471
October 2015471
November 2015472
December 2015472
January 2016472
February 2016472
March 2016472
April 2016472
May 2016474
June 2016474
July 2016475
August 2016475
September 2016475
October 2016475
November 2016475
December 2016475
January 2017475
February 2017476
March 2017477
April 2017478
May 2017480
June 2017482
July 2017482
August 2017482
September 2017482
October 2017482
November 2017483
December 2017483
January 2018484
February 2018485
March 2018486
April 2018487
May 2018488
June 2018488
July 2018489
August 2018490
September 2018490
October 2018490
November 2018490
December 2018491
January 2019491
February 2019491
March 2019491
April 2019491
May 2019492
June 2019492
July 2019492
August 2019492
September 2019491
October 2019491
November 2019492
December 2019493
January 2020494
February 2020496
March 2020497
April 2020498
May 2020499
June 2020499
July 2020500
August 2020501
September 2020501
October 2020503
November 2020505
December 2020507
January 2021509
February 2021510
March 2021511
April 2021512
May 2021513
June 2021514
July 2021515
August 2021516
September 2021518
October 2021519
November 2021520
December 2021522
January 2022523
February 2022525
March 2022526
April 2022528
May 2022530
June 2022532
July 2022535
August 2022538
September 2022541
October 2022542
November 2022543
December 2022545
January 2023547
February 2023550
March 2023551
April 2023554
May 2023555
June 2023557
July 2023560
August 2023563
September 2023567
October 2023571
November 2023575
December 2023580
January 2024583
February 2024587
March 2024593
April 2024601
May 2024609
June 2024616
July 2024621
August 2024625
September 2024629
October 2024633
November 2024637
December 2024644
January 2025650
February 2025656
March 2025661
April 2025665
May 2025671
June 2025676
July 2025680
August 2025684
September 2025688
October 2025692
November 2025696
December 2025699
January 2026702
February 2026705
March 2026707
April 2026709
May 2026711
June 2026712
July 2026713
August 2026714
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Blackburn with Darwen council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £35,061 in August 1996; £165,131 in July 2026. 371% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £34,000 to £165,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £8,000 more per home (5.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Blackburn with Darwen council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199533,529
February 199534,447
March 199534,862
April 199535,157
May 199535,639
June 199535,526
July 199535,617
August 199534,683
September 199534,994
October 199534,438
November 199534,664
December 199533,905
January 199633,183
February 199633,282
March 199633,438
April 199634,800
May 199634,441
June 199634,645
July 199634,915
August 199635,061
September 199634,577
October 199634,007
November 199634,937
December 199635,369
January 199734,961
February 199734,166
March 199733,904
April 199734,051
May 199734,451
June 199735,580
July 199736,598
August 199736,999
September 199736,304
October 199736,205
November 199735,752
December 199736,318
January 199835,513
February 199834,716
March 199833,807
April 199834,465
May 199835,256
June 199836,105
July 199836,388
August 199836,066
September 199836,208
October 199837,019
November 199837,529
December 199837,297
January 199936,272
February 199935,948
March 199935,203
April 199935,429
May 199936,267
June 199937,276
July 199937,676
August 199938,066
September 199937,986
October 199938,459
November 199938,261
December 199938,450
January 200038,213
February 200037,702
March 200038,910
April 200038,675
May 200039,331
June 200037,973
July 200038,082
August 200038,007
September 200037,796
October 200036,851
November 200036,630
December 200037,176
January 200138,127
February 200137,957
March 200138,380
April 200138,473
May 200139,267
June 200139,792
July 200140,692
August 200140,651
September 200139,714
October 200139,899
November 200140,533
December 200141,409
January 200240,510
February 200240,552
March 200241,666
April 200242,789
May 200243,301
June 200242,902
July 200243,882
August 200244,472
September 200245,414
October 200245,787
November 200247,293
December 200248,822
January 200349,491
February 200348,502
March 200347,665
April 200348,950
May 200350,818
June 200352,398
July 200353,073
August 200355,119
September 200355,450
October 200356,748
November 200357,213
December 200360,900
January 200462,323
February 200464,174
March 200464,315
April 200467,199
May 200470,110
June 200473,979
July 200476,893
August 200478,243
September 200478,869
October 200479,387
November 200479,978
December 200480,194
January 200580,477
February 200580,449
March 200582,018
April 200583,623
May 200587,646
June 200589,039
July 200590,165
August 200590,788
September 200591,169
October 200591,319
November 200591,606
December 200594,191
January 200694,504
February 200694,015
March 200693,876
April 200696,525
May 200699,448
June 200699,394
July 2006100,067
August 200699,947
September 2006102,600
October 2006103,350
November 2006105,393
December 2006107,814
January 2007106,554
February 2007105,937
March 2007104,389
April 2007108,946
May 2007110,929
June 2007114,167
July 2007113,092
August 2007115,314
September 2007113,968
October 2007114,801
November 2007115,069
December 2007118,333
January 2008117,576
February 2008114,536
March 2008112,175
April 2008113,932
May 2008115,283
June 2008115,446
July 2008113,408
August 2008112,726
September 2008108,937
October 2008109,010
November 2008104,634
December 2008104,607
January 2009103,446
February 2009103,348
March 2009101,579
April 200997,989
May 200998,477
June 200998,474
July 200998,248
August 200997,922
September 200998,719
October 2009102,029
November 2009102,292
December 2009103,001
January 2010102,638
February 2010102,835
March 2010102,981
April 2010102,131
May 2010102,400
June 2010100,403
July 2010100,349
August 2010102,411
September 2010100,301
October 201098,040
November 201096,385
December 201099,642
January 201199,769
February 201197,255
March 201197,356
April 201195,757
May 201193,302
June 201192,553
July 201193,816
August 201198,095
September 201198,870
October 2011100,050
November 201198,210
December 201195,859
January 201296,520
February 201298,166
March 201298,886
April 2012100,491
May 201297,933
June 201297,575
July 201294,659
August 201296,321
September 201295,460
October 201295,651
November 201295,226
December 201295,456
January 201395,864
February 201394,353
March 201393,431
April 201391,404
May 201392,996
June 201394,569
July 201393,764
August 201394,527
September 201393,803
October 201395,174
November 201392,636
December 201393,360
January 201492,943
February 201493,216
March 201491,156
April 201490,222
May 201491,092
June 201493,488
July 201493,318
August 201492,500
September 201492,173
October 201494,696
November 201497,079
December 201497,172
January 201596,664
February 201594,293
March 201592,758
April 201592,513
May 201595,351
June 201597,246
July 201598,767
August 201598,878
September 201598,275
October 201598,251
November 201598,553
December 201599,078
January 201698,962
February 201696,705
March 201695,555
April 201696,474
May 201695,811
June 201699,594
July 201699,599
August 2016105,773
September 2016104,333
October 2016105,448
November 2016102,723
December 2016103,346
January 2017102,721
February 2017101,570
March 2017101,256
April 2017102,318
May 2017105,335
June 2017107,428
July 2017109,581
August 2017109,600
September 2017107,109
October 2017104,915
November 2017104,500
December 2017108,223
January 2018108,992
February 2018109,643
March 2018107,184
April 2018108,040
May 2018109,654
June 2018112,291
July 2018111,939
August 2018110,202
September 2018108,036
October 2018107,072
November 2018106,650
December 2018108,709
January 2019109,224
February 2019111,299
March 2019110,756
April 2019111,589
May 2019111,886
June 2019113,556
July 2019113,354
August 2019113,124
September 2019113,005
October 2019114,558
November 2019113,961
December 2019112,616
January 2020112,828
February 2020111,893
March 2020112,345
April 2020110,257
May 2020110,128
June 2020112,469
July 2020114,781
August 2020115,817
September 2020115,138
October 2020115,703
November 2020119,964
December 2020121,337
January 2021123,633
February 2021122,008
March 2021123,034
April 2021122,794
May 2021123,283
June 2021126,286
July 2021126,200
August 2021128,685
September 2021130,307
October 2021132,107
November 2021131,037
December 2021127,079
January 2022128,787
February 2022129,521
March 2022133,498
April 2022132,492
May 2022136,815
June 2022134,955
July 2022138,104
August 2022138,259
September 2022141,885
October 2022144,064
November 2022143,209
December 2022142,351
January 2023141,580
February 2023140,718
March 2023140,579
April 2023139,090
May 2023140,872
June 2023139,518
July 2023139,823
August 2023140,123
September 2023140,496
October 2023141,051
November 2023140,445
December 2023140,423
January 2024138,847
February 2024137,894
March 2024138,142
April 2024137,810
May 2024140,110
June 2024142,904
July 2024145,380
August 2024148,542
September 2024151,302
October 2024154,297
November 2024152,535
December 2024153,594
January 2025154,114
February 2025153,985
March 2025156,938
April 2025158,302
May 2025159,848
June 2025156,850
July 2025157,029
August 2025161,013
September 2025162,350
October 2025163,636
November 2025164,212
December 2025162,906
January 2026151,969
February 2026153,245
March 2026154,392
April 2026165,465
May 2026163,050
June 2026165,020
July 2026165,131
Source →

People aged 65 or over

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Blackburn with Darwen council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

22,401 out of 154,735.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Blackburn with Darwen council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

10,271 out of 154,738.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

154,738

21 March 2021 · Blackburn with Darwen council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

154,738 out of 154,738.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Blackburn with Darwen council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

32,054 out of 119,508.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.8%

21 March 2021 · Blackburn with Darwen council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

34,580 out of 58,767.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Blackburn with Darwen council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

14,598 out of 58,767.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43%

21 March 2021 · Blackburn with Darwen council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

51,398 out of 119,509.

Source and method →

Average home price

£165,000

July 2026 · Blackburn with Darwen council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £165,131.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.2%

21 March 2021 · Blackburn with Darwen council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

63,558 out of 119,509.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Blackburn with Darwen council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,832 out of 119,509.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

14,284

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Blackburn with Darwen council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£714

August 2026 · Blackburn with Darwen council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Blackburn with Darwen council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

28,923 out of 119,508.

Source and method →

People living in the area

163,801

Mid-2025 · Blackburn with Darwen council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Blackburn with Darwen council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

11,850 out of 58,767.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Blackburn with Darwen council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

21,250 out of 119,509.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Blackburn with Darwen council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

11,031 out of 58,767.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Blackburn with Darwen council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,553 out of 119,509.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →