Skip to content
Blackburn with Darwen Counts — Blackburn with Darwen, in numbers.Local help →
Blackburn with Darwen Counts / Little Harwood & Whitebirk

Little Harwood & Whitebirk · Blackburn with Darwen

Little Harwood & Whitebirk: your neighbourhood

Little Harwood & Whitebirk electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 30.1% here, compared with 24.2% across Blackburn with Darwen (5.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 24% here, compared with 19% across Blackburn with Darwen (5.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.2% here, compared with 26.8% across Blackburn with Darwen (4.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.3%

21 March 2021 · Little Harwood & Whitebirk

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

962 out of 9,317.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Little Harwood & Whitebirk

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

600 out of 9,315.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,317

21 March 2021 · Little Harwood & Whitebirk

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,317 out of 9,317.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Little Harwood & Whitebirk

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,495 out of 6,748.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.2%

21 March 2021 · Little Harwood & Whitebirk

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,968 out of 3,018.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.5%

21 March 2021 · Little Harwood & Whitebirk

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

889 out of 3,018.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.8%

21 March 2021 · Little Harwood & Whitebirk

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,153 out of 6,736.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

48.9%

21 March 2021 · Little Harwood & Whitebirk

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,293 out of 6,736.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Little Harwood & Whitebirk

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

459 out of 6,736.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

30.1%

21 March 2021 · Little Harwood & Whitebirk

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,034 out of 6,748.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Little Harwood & Whitebirk

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

613 out of 3,016.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Little Harwood & Whitebirk

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

863 out of 6,736.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Little Harwood & Whitebirk

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

734 out of 3,016.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Little Harwood & Whitebirk

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

290 out of 6,736.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Little Harwood & Whitebirk ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

804 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 779 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Little Harwood & Whitebirk ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 71 mapped crimes in September 2024; 78 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Little Harwood & Whitebirk
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247124
October 20246930
November 20245820
December 20243310
January 20255113
February 20256929
March 20256915
April 20255421
May 20258329
June 20257218
July 20256940
August 20258139
September 20255919
October 20255530
November 20256721
December 20256124
January 2026565
February 2026717
March 20267012
April 20266010
May 20267712
June 20267210
July 20267820
August 20267814
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Little Harwood & Whitebirk
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime417
criminal damage arson80
vehicle crime65
public order57
drugs44
other theft43
shoplifting34
other crime27
burglary21
possession of weapons12
theft from the person2
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Blackburn with Darwen →