Skip to content
Blackburn with Darwen Counts — Blackburn with Darwen, in numbers.Local help →
Blackburn with Darwen Counts / Bastwell & Daisyfield

Bastwell & Daisyfield · Blackburn with Darwen

Bastwell & Daisyfield: your neighbourhood

Bastwell & Daisyfield electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 36.1% here, compared with 24.8% across Blackburn with Darwen (11.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 34.2% here, compared with 24.2% across Blackburn with Darwen (10 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 27% here, compared with 19% across Blackburn with Darwen (8.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.6%

21 March 2021 · Bastwell & Daisyfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

868 out of 9,016.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Bastwell & Daisyfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

639 out of 9,017.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,018

21 March 2021 · Bastwell & Daisyfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,018 out of 9,018.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Bastwell & Daisyfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,440 out of 6,694.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

73.5%

21 March 2021 · Bastwell & Daisyfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,913 out of 2,604.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

36.1%

21 March 2021 · Bastwell & Daisyfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

940 out of 2,604.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

50.3%

21 March 2021 · Bastwell & Daisyfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,364 out of 6,692.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

44.3%

21 March 2021 · Bastwell & Daisyfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,963 out of 6,692.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Bastwell & Daisyfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

483 out of 6,692.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

34.2%

21 March 2021 · Bastwell & Daisyfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,288 out of 6,694.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Bastwell & Daisyfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

491 out of 2,604.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11.2%

21 March 2021 · Bastwell & Daisyfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

749 out of 6,692.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

27%

21 March 2021 · Bastwell & Daisyfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

705 out of 2,604.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Bastwell & Daisyfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

365 out of 6,692.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bastwell & Daisyfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

457 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 444 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bastwell & Daisyfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 31 mapped crimes in September 2024; 50 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bastwell & Daisyfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243121
October 20242917
November 20243519
December 20243711
January 20253111
February 20253013
March 20253815
April 20255018
May 20255015
June 20254610
July 20252916
August 20253814
September 2025323
October 20253312
November 2025399
December 2025279
January 2026358
February 2026256
March 2026334
April 2026394
May 2026577
June 20264010
July 2026478
August 2026507
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bastwell & Daisyfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime237
criminal damage arson56
vehicle crime39
other theft32
public order27
drugs23
burglary13
possession of weapons11
other crime10
theft from the person5
robbery4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Blackburn with Darwen →